Privacy

This Privacy Policy explains how Institute for Sensorimotor Art Therapy (ABN 39 533 277 583) collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

For the purposes of this policy, ‘personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

If you have any questions or feedback about this policy or the way in which Institute for Sensorimotor Art Therapy handles personal information you can contact us on the details below. You can also request a hard copy of this policy using the details below.

What types of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on the type of dealings you have with us. For example, if you:

Sensitive Materials

Some personal information, such as information relating to racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, health information (including mental health information and information about a disability), genetic information and whether or not you have a criminal record is sensitive and requires a higher level of protection under the Privacy Act. We may collect your sensitive information when we have your consent and when the collection is reasonably necessary for us to carry out one or more of our functions or activities.

Sensitive information is generally relevant to an assessment of whether a person is eligible for our legal services, and is relevant for the delivery of legal services.

Why do we collect personal information?

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are set out below.

Providing professional development services

Education and information

Fundraising

General administration

Direct marketing

Direct marketing is the promotion of goods and services directly to you including through emails, SMS, phone calls and the post. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them or you have consented. If it is impractical to gain your consent, we will always provide a simple means for you to request not to receive the material (‘opting out’). We will not use your sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have given us prior consent.

Opting out

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by:

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

The nature of the services provided by Institute for Sensorimotor Art Therapy means that it is often necessary for us to disclose your personal information to other parties. We will ordinarily let you know who we will disclose your personal information to when we collect the information from you (unless there are practical reasons for not informing you).

Common third parties we might need to disclose your personal information to include:

In the case of these contracted service providers, we may disclose personal information to the service provider and the service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services

Storage and security of the information we hold

We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic formats. Paper files are stored in secure cabinets onsite. They may also be archived in boxes and stored offsite in secure facilities.

If you are a client, we will return any of your original documents that we have to you when your matter has been finalised. Copies of your documents will remain on your file with us and will generally be kept for 7 years after the date that your file has been closed.

The security of your personal information is important to us and we use the recommended industry standards when storing and dealing with your personal information. We use a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology to process any financial transactions.

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include:

Website security

While Institute for Sensorimotor Art Therapy strives to protect the personal information and privacy of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact Institute for Sensorimotor Art Therapy by telephone or post (details under ‘Contacting Us’).

You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by letting us know as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breach.

Third party websites

Links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by Institute for Sensorimotor Art Therapy are provided for your convenience. Institute for Sensorimotor Art Therapy is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how Institute for Sensorimotor Art Therapy has collected or handled your personal information, please contact the Institute for Sensorimotor Art Therapy at support@sensorimotorarttherapy.com.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or, in some instances, other regulatory bodies, such as the Victorian Privacy Commissioner or the Victorian Health Services Commissioner.


Updated 31  January 2019